Champions League 2022 – Referee Appointments

Second set of referee appointments for 2022-23 UEFA Champions League Group Stage Matchday 6.

2 November 2022

18:45 CET – Madrid (Estadio Santiago Bernabéu)

Real Madrid  (ESP) – Celtic (SCO)  | Group F

Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Mikael Berchebru (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Benjamin Pagès (FRA) 

Fourth Official: Johan Hamel (FRA) 
Video Assistant Referee: Benoît Millot (FRA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Vlado Svilokos (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Kris Bellon (BEL)

18:45 CET – Warsaw (Municipal Stadium of Legia Warszawa)

Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) – Leipzig (GER)  | Group F

Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Simon Peter Bennett (ENG)

Fourth Official: Darren England (ENG) 
Video Assistant Referee: Christopher Kavanagh (ENG) 
Assistant Video Assistant Referee:  David Coote (ENG) 
UEFA Referee Observer: David Fernández Borbalán (ESP)

UEFA Delegate: Efraim Barak (ISR) 

21:00 CET – London (Stamford Bridge) 

Chelsea (ENG) – Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)  | Group E

Referee: François Letexier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Cyril Mugnier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mehdi Rahmouni (FRA)

Fourth Official: Jérémy Stinat (FRA)
Video Assistant Referee: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Marco Fritz (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nicola Rizzoli (ITA) 

UEFA Delegate: Desislava Ralkova (BUL) 

21:00 CET – Milan (Stadio Giuseppe Meazza) 

AC Milan (ITA) – FC Salzburg (AUT)  | Group E

Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP) 
Assistant Referee 1: Pau Cebrián Devís (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto del Palomar (ESP)

Fourth Official: Ricardo de Burgos (ESP) 
Video Assistant Referee: Alejandro José Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Dejan Filipović (SRB)

UEFA Delegate: Mark Bos (NED) 

21:00 CET – Manchester (City of Manchester Stadium)

Manchester City (ENG) – Sevilla (ESP)  | Group G

Referee: Orel Grinfeeld (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Idan Yarkoni (ISR) 

Fourth Official: Gal Leibovitz (ISR)
Video Assistant Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nuno Castro (POR)

UEFA Delegate: Michal Mertinyak (SVK)

21:00 CET – Copenhagen (Parken) 

FC Copenhagen (DEN) – Borussia Dortmund (GER)  | Group G

Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (AZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Zeynal Zeynalov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Akif Amirali (AZE)

Fourth Official: Kamal Umudlu (AZE)
Video Assistant Referee: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Šajn (SVN)

UEFA Delegate: Gerry O’Hagan /(SCO)

21:00 CET – Turin (Juventus Stadium) 

Juventus (ITA) – Paris Saint Germain (FRA)  | Group H

Referee: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Guadalupe Porras Ayuso (ESP)

Fourth Official: José Luis Munuera Montero (ESP)
Video Assistant Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Pol van Boekel (NED)
UEFA Referee Observer: Emil Božinovski (MKD)

UEFA Delegate: Jacques Antenen (SUI)

21:00  CET – Haifa (Sammy Ofer Stadium) 

Maccabi Haifa (ISR) – Benfica (POR)  | Group H

Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Gary Beswick (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Nunn (ENG) 

Fourth Official: Robert Jones (ENG) 
Video Assistant Referee: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Dennis Higler (NED) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Bernardino González Vázquez (ESP)

UEFA Delegate: Ronald Zimmermann (GER)    

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.