Champions League 2022/23 – Referee Appointments

2022-23 UEFA Champions League Group Stage Matchday 4, referees in charge of Tuesday’s games. 

11 October 2022

18:45 CET – Copenhagen (Parken) 

Copenhagen (DEN) – Manchester City | Group G

Referee: Artur Dias (POR) 
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Tavares (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Soares (POR) 
Fourth Official: Fabio Verissimo (POR) 
Video Assistant Referee: Tiago Martins (POR) 
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Benoît Millot (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Leslie Irvine (NIR) 
UEFA Delegate: Balázs Makray (HUN)

18:45 CET – Haifa (Sammy Ofer Stadium)

Maccabi Haifa (ISR) – Juventus (ITA) | Group H

Referee: Antonio Miguel Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Pau Cebrián Devís (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Del Palomar (ESP) 
Fourth Official: Mario Melero Lopez (ESP) 
Video Assistant Referee: Juan Martinez Munuera (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Ricardo De Burgos (ESP) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Jørn West Larsen (DEN)
UEFA Delegate: Andrey Medintsev (BUL)

21:00 CET – Zagreb (Stadion Maksimir)

Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) – Salzburg (AUT) | Group E

Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER) 
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Gittelmann (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Eduard Beitinger (GER) 
Fourth Official: Martin Petersen (GER) 
Video Assistant Referee: Christian Dingert (GER) 
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Benjamin Brand (GER) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Mehmet Murat Ilgaz (TUR) 
UEFA Delegate: Marcin Stefanski (POL) 

21:00 CET – Milan (Stadio Giuseppe Meazza) 

AC Milan (ITA) – Chelsea (ENG) | Group E

Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER) 
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Seidel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Fourth Official: Daniel Schlager (GER)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Fritz (GER) 
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Harm Osmers (GER) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Dervishaj Nelaj (ESP)

21:00 CET – Warsaw (Municipal Stadium of Legia Warszaw)

Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) – Real Madrid (ESP) | Group F

Referee: Orel Grinfeeld (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Idan Yarkoni (ISR)
Fourth Official: Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Di Bello (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: David Fuxman (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: William Young (SCO) 
UEFA Delegate: Adonis Procopiou (CYP) 

21:00 CET – Glasgow (Celtic Park) 

Celtic (SCO) – Leipzig (GER) | Group F 

Referee: Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mustafa Emre Eyisoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Cevdet Komurcuoglu (TUR)
Fourth Official: Arda Kardeşler (TUR)
Video Assistant Referee: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Manuel Díaz Vega (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Myrsini Psarropoulou (GRE) 

21:00 CET – Dortmund (BVB Stadion) 

Borussia Dortmund (GER) – Sevilla (ESP) | Group G

Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Novak Simović (SRB)
Video Assistant Referee: Fedayi San (SUI)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Dennis Higler (NED) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Haim Jakov (ISR) 
UEFA Delegate: Peter Oskam (NED) 

21:00 CET – Paris (Parc des Princes)

Paris Saint Germain (FRA) – Benfica (POR) | Group H

Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Simon Peter Bennett (ENG) 
Fourth Official: Andrew Madley (ENG)
Video Assistant Referee: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Gijs De Jong (NED)

Law 5 – The Referee: Champions League 2022/23 – Referee Appointments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.