Champions League 2022/23 – Referee Appointments

2022-23 UEFA Champions League Group Stage Matchday 4, referees in charge of Wednesday’s games. 

12 October 2022

18:45 CET – Naples (Stadio Diego Armando Maradona) 

SSC Napoli (ITA) – Ajax (NED) | Group A

Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER) 
Assistant Referee 1: Stefan Lupp (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)

Fourth Official: Sven Jablonski (GER)
Video Assistant Referee: Harm Osmers (GER) 
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Marco Fritz (GER) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Juan Antonio Fernández Marín (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Peadar Ryan (IRL) 

18:45 CET – Madrid (Estadio Metropolitano) 

Atlético Madrid (ESP) – Club Brugge (BEL) | Group B

Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED) 
Assistant Referee 1: Hessel Steegstra (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan de Vries (NED)
Fourth Official: Allard Lindhout (NED)
Video Assistant Referee: Dennis Higler (NED) 
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Aggelos Evangelou (GRE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mike Riley (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Mark Evans (WAL) 

21:00 CET – Glasgow (Ibrox Stadium)

Rangers (SCO) – Liverpool (ENG) | Group A

Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
Fourth Official: Alen Borošak (SVN)
Video Assistant Referee: Matej Jug (SVN)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Nejc Kajtazovic (SVN)
UEFA Referee Observer: David Fernández Borbalán (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Iveta Bankova (BUL)

21:00 CET – Leverkusen (BayArena) 

Bayer Leverkusen (GER) – Porto (POR) | Group B

Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mihai Marica (ROU) 
Fourth Official: Cătălin Popa (ROU)
Video Assistant Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefano Podeschi (SMR) 
UEFA Delegate: Jack Grundie (NIR)

21:00 CET – Barcelona (Camp Nou) 

Barcelona (ESP) – FC Internazionale (ITA) | Group C

Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL) 
Assistant Referee 1: Paweł Sokolnicki (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
Fourth Official: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
Video Assistant Referee: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Stuart Attwell (ENG) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Lucilio Batista (POR) 
UEFA Delegate: Romano Clavedetscher (SUI)

21:00 CET –  Plzeň (Stadion města Plzně)

Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) – Bayern München (GER) | Group C

Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Jakub Winkler (POL)
Fourth Official: Krzysztof Jakubik (POL)
Video Assistant Referee: Pol van Boekel (NED) 
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Marcin Borkowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Darko Čeferin (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Thibault De Gendt (BEL) 

21:00 CET – London (Tottenham Hotspur Stadium)

Tottenham (ENG) – Eintracht Frankfrut (GER) | Group D

Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Diego Barbero (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Guadalupe Porras (ESP)
Fourth Official: Guillermo Cuadra (ESP)

Video Assistant Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP) 
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Tiago Martins (POR) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Uno Tutk (EST) 
UEFA Delegate: Luca Zorzi (SUI)

21:00 CET – Lisbon (Estádio José Alvalade)

Sporting CP (POR) – Olympique Marseille (FRA) | Group D

Referee: Alejandro José Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: José Naranjo (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Diego Sanchez Rojo (ESP)
Fourth Official: César Soto Grado (ESP) 
Video Assistant Referee: Ricardo de Burgos (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Fedayi San (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Björn Kuipers (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Duncan Fraser (SCO) 

Law 5 – The Referee: Champions League 2022/23 – Referee Appointments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.