The Referee: Champions League 2022 – Referee Appointments

2022-23 UEFA Champions League Group Stage Matchday 5, referees in charge of Tuesday’s games. 

25 October 2022

18:45 CET – Salzburg (Stadion Salzburg)

FC Salzburg (AUT) – Chelsea (ENG)  | Group E

Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Stéphane de Almeida (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Bekim Zogaj (SUI)

Fourth Official: Alessandro Dudic (SUI)
Video Assistant Referee: Fedayi San (SUI)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lucilio Batista (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Björn Fecker (GER)

18:45 CET – Seville (Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán)

Sevilla (ESP) – FC Copenhagen (DEN) | Group G

Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Hicham Zakrani (FRA) 
Assistant Referee 2: Aurélien Berthomieu (FRA)

Fourth Official: Jérémie Pignard (FRA)
Video Assistant Referee: Willy Delajod (FRA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Francesco Bianchi (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Lamprini Dimitrou (GRE)  

21:00  CET – Zagreb (Stadion Maksimir)

Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) – AC Milan (ITA) | Group E 

Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL) 
Assistant Referee 1: Paweł Sokolnicki (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)

Fourth Official: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
Video Assistant Referee: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alain Hamer (LUX) 
UEFA Delegate: Paul Lyon (GIB)

21:00 CET – Glasgow (Celtic Park) 

Celtic (SCO) – Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) | Group F

Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Joost van Zuilen (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Johan Balder (NED)

Fourth Official: Jeroen Manschot (NED)
Video Assistant Referee: Dennis Higler (NED)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Pol van Boekel (NED) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Arturs Gaidels (LVA)

21:00 CET – Leipzig (RB Arena) 

Leipzig (GER) – Real Madrid (ESP) | Group F

Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Ciro Carbone (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alessandro Giallatini (ITA) 

Fourth Official: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
Video Assistant Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Antonov (MDA) 
UEFA Delegate: Rotem Kamer (ISR) 

21:00 CET – Dortmund (BVB Stadion)

Borussia Dortmund (GER) – Manchester City (ENG) | Group G 

Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Filippo Meli (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefano Alassio (ITA) 

Fourth Official: Rosario Abisso (ITA)
Video Assistant Referee: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA) 
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Alejandro Hernández (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU) 
UEFA Delegate: Bakar Jordania (GEO)

21:00 CET – Paris (Parc des Princes)

Paris Saint Germain (FRA) – Maccabi Haifa (ISR) | Group H

Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER) 
Assistant Referee 1: Stefan Lupp (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)

Fourth Official: Sven Jablonski (GER)
Video Assistant Referee: Christian Dingert (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Vitor Melo Pereira (POR) 
UEFA Delegate: Loukas Siotropos (GRE) 

21:00 CET – Lisbon (Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica)

Benfica (POR) – Juventus (ITA) | Group H

Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Milan Mihajlović (SRB)

Fourth Official: Momčilo Marković (SRB)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Fritz (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Christopher Kavanagh (ENG) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Martin Hansson (SWE) 
UEFA Delegate: Petr Fousek (CZE)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.