The Referee: Champions League 2022 – Referee Appointments

Second set of referee appointments for 2022-23 UEFA Champions League Group Stage Matchday 5.

26 October 2022

18:45 CET – Bruges (Jan Breydelstadion)

Club Brugge (BEL) – Porto (POR)  | Group B

Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG) 
Assistant Referee 1: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Simon Peter Bennett (ENG)

Fourth Official: Andrew Madley (ENG)
Video Assistant Referee: Christopher Kavanagh (ENG)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Pascal Pierre Garibian (FRA) 
UEFA Delegate: Claude Kremer (LUX) 

18:45 CET – Milan (Stadio Giuseppe Meazza) 

FC Internazionale (ITA) – Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)  | Group C

Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE) 
Assistant Referee 1: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Niklas Nyberg (SWE)

Fourth Official: Fredrik Klitte (SWE)
Video Assistant Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Christian Dingert (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Darko Čeferin (SVN)
UEFA Delegate: Paul Tompkins (ENG)

21:00 CET – Naples (Stadio Diego Armando Maradona)

SSC Napoli (ITA) – Rangers (SCO)  | Group A

Referee: Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mustafa Emre Eysoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Cevdet Komurcuoglu (TUR)

Fourth Official: Arda Kardeşler (TUR)
Video Assistant Referee: Abdulkadir Bitigen (TUR)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Marco Fritz (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Terje Hauge (NOR) 
UEFA Delegate: Rudolf Repka (CZE)

21:00 CET – Amsterdam (Johan Cruijff ArenA)

Ajax (NED) – Liverpool (ENG)  | Group A

Referee: José María Sánchez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Raúl Cabañero (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Iñigo Prieto (ESP)

Fourth Official: César Soto Grado (ESP)
Video Assistant Referee: Alejandro Hernández (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Fedayi San (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Costas Kapitanis (CYP) 
UEFA Delegate: Tormod Larsen (NOR)

21:00 CET – Madrid (Estadio Metropolitano) 

Atlético Madrid (ESP) – Bayer Leverkusen (GER)  | Group B

Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA) 
Assistant Referee 1: Nicolas Danos (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Cyril Gringore (FRA) 

Fourth Official: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Video Assistant Referee: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Willy Delajod (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL) 
UEFA Delegate: Iain Blair (SCO)

21:00 CET – Barcelona (Camp Nou)

Barcelona (ESP) – Bayern München (GER)  | Group C

Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Gary Beswick (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Nunn (ENG) 

Fourth Official: Robert Jones (ENG)
Video Assistant Referee: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: David Coote (ENG) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT) 
UEFA Delegate: Edgars Pukinsks (LVA)

21:00 CET – London (Tottenham Hotspur Stadium) 

Tottenham (ENG) –  Sporting CP (POR)  | Group D

Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Hessel Steegstra (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan de Vries (NED) 

Fourth Official: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
Video Assistant Referee: Pol vanBoekel (NED)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Dennis Higler (NED) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Itchko Lozev (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: David McDowell (SVN) 

21:00 CET – Frankfurt Am Main (Frankfurt Stadion)

Eintracht Frankfurt (GER) – Olympique de Marseille (FRA)  | Group D

Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Diego Barbero (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Ángel Nevado (ESP)

Fourth Official: Guillermo Cuadra Fernández (ESP)
Video Assistant Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Mike Riley (ENG)
UEFA Delegate: Artur Azaryan (ARM)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.