Champions League 2022 – Referee Appointments

2022-23 UEFA Champions League Group Stage Matchday 6, referees in charge of Tuesday’s games. 

1 November 2022

18:45 CET – Porto (Estádio do Dragão)

FC Porto (POR) – Atlético Madrid (ESP)  | Group B

Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Ciro Carbone (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alessandro Giallatini (ITA) 

Fourth Official: Davide Massa (ITA)
Video Assistant Referee: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Pol van Boekel (NED) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Michael Thomas Ross (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: Igor Radojčić (SRB)

18:45 CET – Leverkusen (BayArena) 

Bayer Leverkusen (GER) – Club Brugge (BEL)  | Group B

Referee: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Fabiano Preti (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniele Bindoni (ITA) 

Fourth Official: Francesco Fourneau (ITA)
Video Assistant Referee: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Jérôme Brisard (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sokol Jareci (ALB) 

UEFA Delegate: Christian Kofoed (DEN)

21:00 CET – Liverpool (Anfield)

Liverpool  FC (ENG) – SSC Napoli (ITA) | Group A

Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER) 
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Gittelmann (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Mark Borsch (GER) 

Fourth Official: Martin Petersen (GER)
Video Assistant Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Fedayi San (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kyros Vassaras (GRE) 

UEFA Delegate: Eduard Dervishaj Nelaj (ESP) 

21:00 CET – Glasgow (Ibrox Stadium) 

Rangers (SCO) – Ajax (NED)  | Group A

Referee: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mahbod Beigi (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Söderqvist (SWE)

Fourth Official: Joakim Östling (SWE)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Fritz (GER)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Stuart Atttwell (ENG) 
UEFA Referee Observer: Neale Barry (ENG) 

UEFA Delegate: Georges Lüchinger (LIE)

21:00 CET – Munich (Fußball Arena München)

Bayern München (GER) – FC Internazionale (ITA)  | Group C

Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Branislav Hancko (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Pozor (SVK) 

Fourth Official: Michal Ocenáš (SVK)
Video Assistant Referee: Dennis Higler (NED)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Benoît Millot (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Björn Kuipers (NED)

UEFA Delegate: Dane Jošt (SVN)

21:00 CET – Plzeň (Stadion města Plzně)

Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) – FC Barcelona (ESP) | Group C

Referee: Radu Petrescu (ROU) 
Assistant Referee 1: Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mircea Mihail Grigoriu (ROU)

Fourth Official: Marcel Birsan (ROU)
Video Assistant Referee: Marco Di Bello (ITA) 
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Matteo Simone Trefoloni (ITA)

UEFA Delegate: Bert Andersson (SWE)

21:00 CET – Marseille (Vélodrome) 

Olympique Marseille (FRA) – Tottenham (ENG)  | Group D

Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL) 
Assistant Referee 1: Paweł Sokolnicki (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)

Fourth Official: Tomasz Musial (POL)
Video Assistant Referee:Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Martin Ingversson (SWE)

UEFA Delegate: Steen Dahrup (DEN)

21:00 CET – Lisbon (Estádio José Alvalade)

Sporting CP (POR) – Eintracht Frankfurt (GER) | Group D

Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovačič (SVN)

Fourth Official: David Smajc (SVN)
Video Assistant Referee: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Assistant Video Assistant Referee: Alejandro Hernández (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Jon Eilif Skjervold (NOR)

UEFA Delegate: Neil Morrow (NIR)        

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.