The Referee: 2022/23 UEFA Youth League

 Referees in charge of 2022/23 UEFA Youth League MD4.

UCL Path – Matchday 4

Tuesday 11 October 2022

Group F
12:00 CET – Warsaw (Legia Training Center)
FK Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) – Real Madrid CF (ESP)
Referee: Igor Stojčevski (MKD, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Vasilevski (MKD)
Assistant Referee 2: Slaǵan Markoski (MKD)
Fourth Official: Łukasz Szczech (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: William Young (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Kazimierz Oleszek (POL)

Group H
13:00 CET – Netanya (Itztadion Netanya)
Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) – Juventus (ITA)
Referee: Matthew De Gabriele (MLT, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Jurgen Spiteri (MLT)
Assistant Referee 2: Mitchell Scerri (MLT)
Fourth Official: Nael Odeh (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Shmuel Shteif (ISR)
UEFA Delegate: Jan Kořínek (CZE)

Group E
14:00 CET – Zagreb (Stadion Kranjčevićeva)
GNK Dinamo (CRO) – FC Salzburg (AUT)
Referee: Jakob Alexander Sundberg (DEN, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Ole Kronlykke (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Deniz Yurdakul (DEN)
Fourth Official: Ante Čuljak (CRO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Mehmet Murat Ilgaz (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Boryana Stoycheva (BUL)

Group G
14:00 CET – Copenhagen (Østerbro Stadion)
FC København (DEN) – Manchester City FC (ENG)
Referee: Kaarlo Oskari Hämäläinen (FIN, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Veli-Matti Leppänen (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Simo Mynttinen (FIN)
Fourth Official: Jonas Hansen (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Hannes Kaasik (EST)
UEFA Delegate: Stijn Hutsebaut (BEL)

Group H
14:00 CET – Saint-Germain-en-Laye (Stade Georges Lefèvre)
Paris Saint-Germain (FRA) – SL Benfica (POR)
Referee: Darren England (ENG, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: James Mainwaring (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Wade Smith (ENG)
Fourth Official: Pierre Legat (FRA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Jaroslav Dudl (CZE)

Group E
14:30 CET – Milan (Centro Sportivo Peppino Vismara)
AC Milan (ITA) – Chelsea FC (ENG)
Referee: Bram Van Driessche (BEL, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Yves De Neve (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Michael Geerolf (BEL)
Fourth Official: Matteo Marcenaro (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Felix Grigore (ROU)

Group F
15:00 CET – Airdrie (Excelsior Stadium)
Celtic FC (SCO) – RB Leipzig (GER)
Referee: Nathan Verboomen (BEL, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Ruben Wyns (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Lennert Becquet (BEL)
Fourth Official: Scott Lambie (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Hugh Dallas (SCO)
UEFA Delegate: Jeroen Roest (NED)

Group G
16:00 CET – Dortmund (Borussia Dortmund Trainingsgelände)
Borussia Dortmund (GER) – Sevilla FC (ESP)
Referee: Luca Pairetto (ITA, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Giovanni Baccini (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Davide Imperiale (ITA)
Fourth Official: Sven Waschitzki (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: René Temmink (NED)
UEFA Delegate: Maksims Krivuņecs (LVA)

Wednesday 12 October 2022

Group C
13:00 CET – Přeštice (Stadion TJ Přeštice)
FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) – FC Bayern München (GER)
Referee: Genc Nuza (KOS, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Fatlum Berisha (KOS)
Assistant Referee 2: Bujar Selimaj (KOS)
Fourth Official: Ladislav Szikszay (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marián Ružbarský (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Jean-Pierre Cassagnes (FRA)

Group A
14:00 CET – Naples (Stadio Giuseppe Piccolo)
SSC Napoli (ITA) – AFC Ajax (NED)
Referee: Goga Kikacheishvili (GEO, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Giorgi Elikashvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 2: Davit Akhvlediani (GEO)
Fourth Official: Gianpiero Miele (ITA)
UEFA Referee Observer: Marco Borg (MLT)
UEFA Delegate: Filips Dhondt (BEL)

Group B
14:00 CET – Madrid (Centro Deportivo Wanda Alcalá de Henares)
Club Atlético de Madrid (ESP) – Club Brugge (BEL)
Referee: Anastásios Papapétrou (GRE, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Trýfon Petrópoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Iordánis Aptósoglou (GRE)
Fourth Official: Fernando Bueno Prieto (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Antonio Damato (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Joseph O’Brien (IRL)

Group B
14:00 CET – Leverkusen (Ulrich-Haberland-Stadion)
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) – FC Porto (POR)
Referee: Snir Levi (ISR, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Chai Orpaz Chen (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Z’ev Vladimir Frenkel (ISR)
Fourth Official: Patrick Alt (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Stefano Podeschi (SMR)
UEFA Delegate: Athiná Pateráki (GRE)

Group D
14:00 CET – Enfield (Tottenham Hotspur FC Training Centre)
Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG) – Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)
Referee: Vítor Jorge Fernandes Ferreira (POR, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Luís Carlos Lopes da Costa (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Nelson Teixeira da Cunha (POR)
Fourth Official: David Rock (ENG)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gerard Perry (IRL)
UEFA Delegate: Þórir Þormar Hákonarson (ISL)

Group A
16:00 CET – Glasgow (Firhill Stadium)
Rangers FC (SCO) – Liverpool FC (ENG)
Referee: Robert Ian Jenkins (WAL, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Ian David Bird (WAL)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Roberts (WAL)
Fourth Official: Calum Scott (SCO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Michal Thomas Ross (NIR)
UEFA Delegate: René Siegrist (SUI)

Group C
16:00 CET – Sant Joan Despí (Estadi Johan Cruyff)
FC Barcelona (ESP) – FC Internazionale Milano (ITA)
Referee: Mohammed Al-Emara (FIN, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Turkka Joonas Valjakka (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Juuso Mantere (FIN)
Fourth Official: David López Jiménez (ESP)
UEFA Referee Observer: Lucílio Cardoso Cortez Batista (POR)
UEFA Delegate: Fívos Konstandinídis (CYP)

Group D
16:00 CET – Alcochete (CGD Stadium Aurélio Pereira)
Sporting CP (POR) – Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
Referee: Christopher Jäger (AUT, 2nd Cat)
Assistant Referee 1: Jasmin Sabanovic (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Markus Reichholf (AUT)
Fourth Official: Flávio Dinis Lima (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Bernardino González Vázquez (ESP)
UEFA Delegate: Karl Espen Eriksen (NOR)

Law 5 – The Referee: 2022/23 UEFA Youth League

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.